fbpx

C. elegans Community Information

Meet face-to-face with the C. elegans research community at TAGC 2020! The meeting’s unique format offers multiple opportunities for you to share your work, learn about the latest research and tools, build community, and recruit newcomers to the field. Catch up with colleagues at the opening night C. elegans mixer and at designated community meeting spots throughout the meeting. We’ll make it easy to spot C. elegans people and posters via signage and badges.

Abstracts due early!

Do you normally attend the C. elegans Development, Cell Biology, and Gene Expression Meeting? TAGC incorporates this meeting for 2020. Because TAGC takes place in April 2020, you’ll need to be ready to submit your abstract earlier than you may be used to. Be sure to submit by December 5, 2019 to be considered for a talk in either the C. elegans Sessions or the Thematic Sessions.

Presentation Opportunities

If you submit an abstract, it will be reviewed and scheduled in one of three types of sessions:

  • Posters
  • Community (oral)
  • Thematic (oral)

Poster and Thematic Sessions will feature research from all communities, while C. elegans Community Sessions will be dedicated to research on Caenorhabditis elegans and related species.

When it comes to attending talks, you won’t be forced to choose between C. elegans and your favorite topic; Community Sessions and Thematic Sessions are held at different times, so there will be no need to miss out.

Community Program Committee

Mike Boxem, Utrecht University
Martha Soto, Rutgers University

Sessions, Chairs, and Invited Speakers

Development and Cell Biology

Invited Speaker: James Priess – Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, WA, USA
Chair: Jessica Feldman – Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA

New Technology and Resources in Development

Invited Speaker: Sander van den Heuvel – Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Chair: Jordan Ward – University of California, Santa Cruz, CA, USA

Genomics, Gene Regulation, and Systems Biology

Invited Speaker: Susan M. Gasser – Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel, Switzerland
Chair: Florian Steiner – University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland

Neuronal Development

Invited Speaker: Oliver Hobert – Columbia University, New York, USA
Chair: Richard Poole – University College London, London, United Kingdom

Germ Line

Invited Speaker: Diane Shakes – College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA, USA
Chair: Diana Chu – San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA, USA

Scientific Organizing Committee

Needhi Bhalla – U.C. Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, USA
Michalis Barkoulas – Imperial College London, London, UK
Olivia Casanueva – Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK
Julie Claycomb – University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
Luisa Cochella – Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Vienna, Austria
Brent Derry – The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada
Denis Dupuy – Inserm/University of Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France
Max Heiman – Harvard Medical School and Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, USA
Diana Libuda – University of Oregon, Eugene, USA
Matt Marcello – Pace University, New York, USA
Alicia Melendez – Queens College, City University of New York, New York, USA
Fumio Motegi – National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore
Sara Olson – Pomona College, Claremont, USA
Yonathan Tzur – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
Natascia Ventura – Heinrich Heine University, Düsseldorf, Germany
Ann Wehman – University of Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany
Itai Yanai – NYU School of Medicine, New York, USA

C. elegans workshops coordinator

Coleen Murphy – Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

GSA representative on Allied Program Committee for TAGC2020

Piali Sengupta – Brandeis University, Waltham, MA, USA

Conference History

2016: Orlando, Fl

Footer