Organizers

TAGC 2020 is organized by members of the GSA community! The Allied Program Committee (APC) oversees all aspects of the scientific program and includes representatives from each of the participating communities, along with representatives from other communities. The APC works closely with each of the Community Program Committees.

Allied Program Committee

Co-Chair: Mark Johnston, University of Colorado School of Medicine
Co-Chair: Molly Przeworski, Columbia University
Phil Batterham, University of Melbourne
Hugo Bellen, Baylor College of Medicine
Kirsten Bomblies, John Innes Centre
Maitreya Dunham, University of Washington
Phil Hieter, University of British Columbia
Emily Lescak, University of Alaska
Sally Moody, George Washington University
Mary Mullins, University of Pennsylvania
Steve Munger, The Jackson Laboratory
Dmitri Petrov, Stanford University
Piali Sengupta, Brandeis University
Kailene Simon, Sanofi

Community Program Committees

C. elegans

Co-Chair: Mike Boxem, Utrecht University 
Co-Chair: Martha Soto, Rutgers University
Needhi Bhalla – U.C. Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, USA
Michalis Barkoulas – Imperial College London, London, UK
Olivia Casanueva – Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK
Julie Claycomb – University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
Luisa Cochella – Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Vienna, Austria
Brent Derry – The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada
Denis Dupuy – Inserm/University of Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France
Max Heiman – Harvard Medical School and Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, USA
Diana Libuda – University of Oregon, Eugene, USA
Matt Marcello – Pace University, New York, USA
Alicia Melendez – Queens College, City University of New York, New York, USA
Fumio Motegi – National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore
Sara Olson – Pomona College, Claremont, USA
Yonathan Tzur – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
Natascia Ventura – Heinrich Heine University, Düsseldorf, Germany
Anne Wehmann – University of Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany
Itai Yanai – NYU School of Medicine, New York, USA

Drosophila

Chair: Lynn Cooley, Yale University
Hugo Bellen, Baylor College of Medicine
Helen McNeill, Washington University in St Louis
Brian Oliver, National Institute of Diabetes, Digestive, and Kidney Diseases

Mammalian Genetics

Martin Hrabĕ de Angelis, Helmholtz Zentrum München
Darla Miller, UNC Chapel Hill
Steven Munger, The Jackson Laboratory
Fernando Pardo Manuel de Villena, UNC Chapel Hill
Linda Siracusa, Seton Hall University

PEQG

Co-Chair: Hopi Hoekstra, Harvard University
Co-Chair: Dmitri Petrov, Stanford University
Co-Chair: Patrick Phillips, University of Oregon
Ed Buckler, Cornell University
Catherine Linnen, University of Kentucky
Harmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Institute
Sally Otto, University of British Columbia
Bret Payseur, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Sohini Ramachandran, Brown University
Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra, University of California, Davis
Paul Turner, Yale University

Xenopus

Chair: Sally Moody, George Washington University

Yeast

Co-Chair: Orna Cohen-Fix, National Institutes of Health
Co-Chair: Michael Knop, University of Heidelberg 
Co-Chair: Peter Stirling, British Columbia Cancer Agency,

Zebrafish

Co-chair: David Grunwald, University of Utah
Co-chair: Mary Mullins, University of Pennsylvania
Co-chair: John Rawls, Duke University

Footer