fbpx

GSA Poster Award Recipients

International C. elegans Research Conference

2017 Winner Honorable Mention
Cell Biology Vivek Dwivedi (210B) SoRi Jang (298C)
Development and Evolution Chelsea Maniscalco (379C) Aidan Walker (351B)
Hanna Shin (349C)
Xiaobo Wang (394C)
Gene Regulation and Genomics Chiara Alberti (632A) Rachel Woodhouse (544C)
Ecology and Evolution Shannon Brady (487C) Lindsay Johnson (515A)
Neurobiology Emily Bayer (924B) Devyn Oliver (976C)
Deanna DeVore (704A)
Meghan Arnold and Ryan Guasp (807B)
Munzareen Khan (730C)
Sarah Nordquist (755A)
Physiology Mariangela Sabatella (1084C) Bryan Gitschlag (1161B)
Cornelia Habacher (1164B)
Hans Dalton (1009C)
Brett Ipson (1031A)
Undergraduate Heather Carstensen (1138C) An-Phong Nguyen and Yesica Mercado Ayon (664C)
Delphina Gonzalez (369B)
2015 Winner Honorable Mention
Cell Biology Katherine Lawrence (1134B) Gunar Fabig (1121A)
Dayana R. D’Amora (1162C)
Development and Evolution Jie Chen (832C) Sophie P.R. Gilbert (798B)
Kimberly Haupt (848A)
Olga Skorobogata (942B)
Gene Regulationand Genomics June Tan (1046A) Stephen Michael Blazie (1032B)
Patricia Abete-Luzi (981B)
Neurobiology Hiu E. Lau (503A) Andrew Hill (485A)
Eyal Itskovits (490C)
Emily A. Bayer (567B)
Sean A. Merrill (715C)
Physiology Matthew Churgin (215A) Salvador E. Peña (298C)
Jessica Sowa (329A)
Surojit Sural (334C)
Undergraduate Karen Jiang (494A) Raven Symone Conyers (217C)
Caitlin Morris (1222C)
Jenna Johnson (970C)
2013 Winner Honorable Mention
Cell Biology Tisha E. Bohr (1176B) Sarah Beard (1124A)
Robbie D. Shultz (1159C)
Development and Evolution Tulsi Patel (763C) Sarah A. Albritton (916C)
Xiangmei Chen (861B)
Edward F. Griffin (793C)
Jennifer Tsialikas (845A)
Gene Regulation and Genomics Ashlyn D. Ritter (1002B) Samantha Burke (1027C)
Laura Gaydos (1075C)
Methods and Technology Valeriya Laskova (1228C) Kai P. Yuet (1261C)
Neurobiology Julie E. Grimm (487C) Kellie A. Fagan (630B)
Xin Jin (647A)
Christopher J. Konop (566A)
Physiology Kurt J. Warnhoff (394C) Nicholas Burton (405B)
Andrew Folick (235C)
Priyanka Khare (269A)
Undergraduate Michael James Hoy (360B) Dr. Matthew Buechner Tie Award:
Pushpa Khanal (1138C)
2011 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Cell Biology Yelena B. Bernadskaya (1086A)
Kian-Yong Lee (1149A)
Karen Lange (1102B)
Kate Lawrence (1148C)
Emily Chan (1029A)
Mandy Hanneman (1040C)
Development and Evolution Laura Benkemoun (788C)
Edward Vuong (1251A)
Tobias Schmid (735A)
Michelle Tucci (776C)
Matthew R. Berkseth (811B)
Lindsay Leahul(839C)Ehsan Pourkarimi (768A)Cristel Thomas (898B)
Gene Regulation and Genomics Ting Han (985B)
Laura Fontrodona (917C)
Samantha Burke (976B)
Jennifer M. Grants (920C)
Chaquettea Felton (916B)
Wan-Ju Liu
(935C)
Daphne Anastasiades (973B)
Methods and Technology Angela Parrish (1183B) Cody L. Gilleland (1224A)
Neurobiology: Behavior Gregory Stegeman (679B)
Daehan Lee (643B)
Phuong A T Nguyen (656C)
Paola Correa (608C)
 Stephen M. Topper (686C)
Neurobiology: Not Behavior Jessica C. Nelson (476C)
Hilary Prescott (569C)
Katherine L. Thompson-Peer (496B)
Ashwin Seetharaman (488C) Ben Barsi-Rhyne and Kristine Miller (437C)
Louis Barbier (512C)
Emily N. Grossman (460B)
Physiology Alice Ye (349B)
Hayley Lees (277B)
Corin White (428C)
Katrin Stutz (420A)
Sara Gelino  (246A)
Aleksandra Kuzmanov (269C)Nicholas Stroustrup (334B)Michael Zanetti (383C)
2009 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Aging and Stress Daniel M. Czyz (378C)
Marco Gallo (278B)
Juan J. Carmona (268A)
Jihyun Lee (385A)
Véronique de Vaux (273C)
Jeong-Hoon Hahm (283A)
Nicholas E. Stroustrup (363C)
Wei-Chung Chiang (270C)
Daniel Ackerman (259A)
Behavior Kursheed A. Wani (613A) Evan L. Ardiel (545B)
Myung-gyu Choi (560B)
Jessica Heatherly (574A)
Xiaoyin Chen (624C)
Yoshiyasu Ohara (619A)
Cell Cycle Gary Michael Riefler (1066A) Lindsay K. Lewellyn (1075A)
Julien Burger (1082B)
Yuki Hara (1072A)
Jessica M. De Orbeta (1083C)
Maria L. Begasse (1067B)
Cell Death Michael Chiorazzi (696C) Nikos Kourtis (692B)
Jennifer Winn (704B)
Michelle L. Tucci (689B)
Julia Elizabeth Locke Palter (698B)
BarbaraAshley J. Ross (700A)
Cell Fate Brian M. Farley (640A) Yuko Yamamoto (638B)
Matthew D. Nelson (642C)
Andrea K. Kalis (641B)
Ishmail Abdus-Saboor (644B)
Melissa Owraghi (674B)
Evolution Fabien Duveau (817A) Adler R. Dillman (816C)
Matthew P. Salomon (821B)
Sasha De Henau (812B)
Adrian Verster (824B)
Christopher Alvaro (829A)
Gene Expression Teije C. Middelkoop (834C) Nnamdi E. Ihuegbu (906C)
Vikas Ghai (905B)
Michael Braxton Wells (862B)
Ramon Antonio Herrera (724A) or (865A)
John M. Pagano (851B)
Genomics Ting Han (966C) Ismael A. Vergara (985A), (986B), (975C)
Sophie Roerink (960C)
Vinod K. Mony (959B)
Ken Kodama (976A)
Ilyass Zniber (979A)
Morphogenesis Sihui Zhang (1056C) Falshruti B. Patel (1032C)
Patty D. A. Rohs (1043B)
Nancy Marcus (1050C)
Daisuke Chihara (1024A)
Yu-Tai Chang (1060A)
Neuronal Development Grace S. Kim (469A) Rachel L. Skelton (480C)
Jamie O. Chapman (434B)
Cristina Aguirre-Chen (438C)
Enkelejda Bashllari (482B)
Trevor Charles Griffen (476B)
Organelles Hyeon-Cheol Lee (1148B) Alexander S. Ruck (1151B)
David W. Johnson (1144A)
Isei Nakae (1140C)
Abderazak Djeddi (1120A)
Ferdinand C O Los (1115B)
Pathogenesis Song-Hua Lee (413B) Kwame Twumasi-Boateng (419B)
Alex Butschi (428B)
Jennifer LeVora (402C)
Barbara Squiban (422B)
Arnaud Tauffenberger (425B)
Polarity Dorian C. Anderson (988A) Seth A. Zonies (998B)
Ismar Kovacevic (1001B)
Tobias Wiesenfahrt (1002C)
Adam D. Warner (1012A)
RNAi Daniel Marques Chaves (937A) Edlyn Wu (931A)
W. Robert Shaw (929B)
Derek M. Pavelec (942C)
Emily Crane (924C)
Beth Buckley (935B)
Sex and Germline Sarah Elizabeth Brisbin (786C) Carlos Silva (768C)
Amanda C. Nottke (738C)
Shannon M. Dennis (746B)
Xiangmei Chen (805A)
Tamara Jean McEwen (760A)
Synaptic Function Alyson L. Sujkowski (523A) Rachel T. Wragg (492C)
Claudia M. Wever (500B)
Kathryn N. Maher (515B)
Anusha Narayan (519C)
Timing and Dauer Victor L. Jensen (718A) Katherine Ann McCulloch (710B)
John Lennon Brenner (730A)
Chirag Pungaliya (705C)
Sascha Elle Russel
Toby Braun (734B)
2007 First Prize Second Prize Honorable Mention
David Harris
Christopher Schoff
Maria Catarina Silva
Maurice Butler
Dominic Didiano
Todd Gruninger
Katrin Hüsken
Tom Janssen
Edward Liao
Anne-Sophie Nicot
Chun-Liang Pan
Kristopher Schmidt
Judsen Schneider
Hannah Seidel
Qinfang Shen
Motoshi Suzuki
Amy Vashlishan
Xuelin Wang
Christina M. Whittle
Tobias Wiesenfahrt
Joshua Wollam
Xiaohui Yan
Xiaomeng Yu
Yelena B. Bernadskaya
Jamie Chapman
Hua Cheng
Deborah L. de Jong
John Frank Etchberger
Vikas Ghai
Benjamin Grintuch
Jessica R. Harrell
Sakiko Honjoh
Erika A. Hoyos
Kyung Won Kim
Katy Tan-Hui Lin
Mark Lucanic
Pallavi Raju Mantina
Akiko Miyara
Neil Stewart
Christopher O. Ortiz
Mark Palfreyman
Daphne Pontier
Judsen Schneider
Tracy Yamawaki

Footer