fbpx

GSA Poster Award Recipients – Annual Drosophila Research Conference

 2019 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Undergrads: Tanner Call, Brigham Young University — Provo Jasmina Abdalla, George Washington University Sylvia Durkin, The Rockefeller University
Grad Students: Hongru Hu, Florida State University Kayla Gjelsvik, MDI Biological Laboratory and University of Maine Natalie Vaisman, Boston University
 2018 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Undergrads: Elizabeth Hemenway, University of Missouri-Kansas City Emily Rivard, College of the Holy Cross Leah Anderson, The Ohio State University
Grad Students: Erez Cohen, Duke University Medical School Ankita Sarkar, University of Dayton Jackie Bubnell, Cornell University
 2017 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Undergrads: Cezary Mikoluk, Penn State Berks P. Tram Bui, Claremont McKenna College Kalyn Gackowski, Marquette University
Grad Students: Dong-Yuan Chen, University of California, Berkeley Tammara Beeghly, University of Nevada, Las Vegas Jessica Douthit, New York University School of Medicine
 2016 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Undergrads: Niahz Wince, Pennsylvania State University, Berks College Phuong Nguyen, Drexel University
Grad Students: Daniel Kelpsch, University of Iowa Afsoon Saadin, University of Maryland Baltimore County Sumaira Zamurrad, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
 2015 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Undergrads: Jonathan Cohen, Swarthmore College Ashley Kline, Butler University Irina Pushel, Michigan State University
Grad Students: George Aranjuez, Cleveland Clinic Foundation & Case Western Reserve University Kathleen Cunningham, Johns Hopkins University Katharine Schulz, University of Wisconsin
Postdocs: Leila Rieder, Brown University Justin Cassidy, Northwestern University Sandra Zimmerman, University of Washington
2014 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Undergrads: Kurtresha Worden, University of Nevada Dallas Criscoe, North Carolina State University Robert J. Yamulla, Franklin and Marshall College
Grad Students: Maureen Cetera, University of Chicago Gavin R. Rice, University of California, Davis Sarah Neuman, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Postdocs: Melanie I. Worley, University of California, Berkeley Malini Natarajan, Stowers Institute for Medical Research Naoki Okamoto, RIKEN/CDB
2013 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Undergrads: Emily J. Simon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Susanna E. Brantley, Emory University Marvin Nayan, University of Washington
Grad Students: Jermaine Ross, National Institutes of Health Rebecca A. Somer, University of Utah School of Medicine Balint C. Kacsoh, Emory University
Postdocs: Miriam Osterfield, Princeton University Pam Vanderzalm, University of Chicago Bahar H. Sahin, Bogazici Universitesei
2012 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Undergrads: Katheryn Landy, Rutgers University Balint Z. Kacsoh, Emory University Mickey Buckingham, University of Oxford
Grad Students: Jimok Yoon, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Qing Shih, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Julie Tan, University of Toronto
Postdocs: Young-Jun Kim, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development Maria Teresa Abreu-Blanco, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center Rebecca Fox, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
2011 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Undergrads: Sonia M. Hall, University of Kansas Cameron Berry, University of Chicago
Grad Students: Yoosik Kim, Princeton University Imke Schmidt, University of Munster, Germany Grace Y. Lee, UC-Davis, Davis
Postdocs: Sean M. Buchanan, The Rosalind Institute Valerie Hilgers, UC-Berkeley, Berkeley Ines Ribeiro, UC- San Diego, San Diego
2010 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Undergrads: Cloyce E. Nelson, University of New Mexico Cassandra Amesoli, New Mexico State University Alexander M. Tseng

University of Washington

Grad Students: W. Ryan Williamson, Dong Wang, University of Texas Southwestern Med Center Vafa Bayat, Baylor College of Medicine Andrew D. Skora, Carnegie Institution of Science
Postdocs: Jeremiah J. Zartman, Princeton University Hiroshi Ishimoto, University of Iowa Jianhua Huang, University of Maryland
2009 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Students: Frederick Ling, Yale University C. Nien, New York University Mathew Logan Johnson, Case Western Reserve University
Postdocs: Stefan L. Ameres, University of Massachusetts Medical School Elena Lucchetta, The University of Chicago Kevin Legent, New York University Medical Center
2008 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Students: Holly A. Morrison, University of California, Berkeley Johnnie Chau, Case Western Reserve University Tammy Chan, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston
Postdocs: Radmila Capkova-Frydrychova, NIEHS/NIH LMG John M. Olson, University of California, Los Angeles Ana Talamillo, CIC bioGUNE
2007 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Students: Andres Dekanty, Fundacíon Instituto Leloir Lei Bai, Yale University Abbie Casper, Johns Hopkins University
Postdocs: Attilio Pane, Princeton University Manos Mavrakis, NICHD, NIH Nir Yakoby, Princeton University
2006 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Hillary K. Andrews, Baylor College of Medicine Zhe Han, University of Texas SW Medical Center Andrea Hutterer, Institute of Molecular Biology
2005 First Prize Second Prize Third Prize
Vitor J. Barbosa, New York University Skirball Institute Trent P. Munro, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge Verena Koelsch, University of Cologne, Institute for Genetics
2004 Outstanding Platform Presentations Outstanding Poster Presentation Honorable Mention
Hyung D. Ryoo, The Rockefeller University Hirotaka Kanuka, Stanford University School of Medicine Lazaro Centanin, Instituto Leloir
Yoshiko Inoue, Riken-Kobe
Andrew Haigh, Dalhousie University

Footer